Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Paracuru – Ronco do Mar

Paracuru – Ronco do Mar is a surfing spot in Ceará. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Ceará
Country
Brazil
Sports
Surfing
Spot type
Big waves
Level
Intermediate

Conditions and statistics

Surfing

surfing conditions today at Paracuru – Ronco do Mar

Today, analysed conditions at Paracuru – Ronco do Mar are not favourable for of surfing.

surfing conditions in October at Paracuru – Ronco do Mar

Since the start of October, Paracuru – Ronco do Mar has had favourable conditions for surfing during 0% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 0%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, February stands out as the most favorable for surfing at Paracuru – Ronco do Mar (85% of favorable daylight hours).

At the other end, June showed the lowest rate, with 0% of favorable daylight hours.

Across the period, 72% of favorable surf hours at Paracuru – Ronco do Mar had waves of 0.8 to 1.5 m.

The period profile at Paracuru – Ronco do Mar shows a dominance of under 8 seconds periods (55% of favorable hours).

History of surfing conditions at Paracuru – Ronco do Mar

MonthPerformance< 0.5 m0.5 to < 0.8 m0.8 to < 1.5 m1.5 m and above
October 20260%————
September 20260%————
August 20260%————
July 20260%————
June 20260%————
May 202610%0%0%83%17%
April 202671%0%0%89%11%
March 202684%0%0%65%35%
February 202685%0%0%73%27%
January 202626%0%0%45%55%
December 20254%0%0%13%87%
November 20259%0%0%84%16%
Wave period (history)
  • May 2026 < 8 s 11%8-10 s 89%>= 10 s 0%
  • April 2026 < 8 s 53%8-10 s 45%>= 10 s 2%
  • March 2026 < 8 s 67%8-10 s 27%>= 10 s 6%
  • February 2026 < 8 s 54%8-10 s 40%>= 10 s 5%
  • January 2026 < 8 s 54%8-10 s 36%>= 10 s 11%
  • December 2025 < 8 s 13%8-10 s 87%>= 10 s 0%
  • November 2025 < 8 s 44%8-10 s 56%>= 10 s 0%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app