Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Paracuru – do Farol

Paracuru – do Farol is a surfing spot in Ceará. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Ceará
Country
Brazil
Sports
Surfing
Spot type
Small / medium waves
Level
Expert

Conditions and statistics

Surfing

surfing conditions today at Paracuru – do Farol

Today, analysed conditions at Paracuru – do Farol are not favourable for of surfing.

surfing conditions in October at Paracuru – do Farol

Since the start of October, Paracuru – do Farol has had favourable conditions for surfing during 0% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 0%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, February was the most favorable for surfing at Paracuru – do Farol, with 85% of favorable daylight hours.

Conversely, June was the least favorable month, with 0% of favorable daylight hours.

The swell profile at Paracuru – do Farol puts the 0.8 to 1.5 m range first over complete months (72%).

During favorable hours, wave period was under 8 seconds in 55% of cases.

History of surfing conditions at Paracuru – do Farol

MonthPerformance< 0.5 m0.5 to < 0.8 m0.8 to < 1.5 m1.5 m and above
October 20260%————
September 20260%————
August 20260%————
July 20260%————
June 20260%————
May 202610%0%0%83%17%
April 202671%0%0%89%11%
March 202684%0%0%65%35%
February 202685%0%0%73%27%
January 202626%0%0%45%55%
December 20254%0%0%13%87%
November 20259%0%0%84%16%
Wave period (history)
  • May 2026 < 8 s 11%8-10 s 89%>= 10 s 0%
  • April 2026 < 8 s 53%8-10 s 45%>= 10 s 2%
  • March 2026 < 8 s 67%8-10 s 27%>= 10 s 6%
  • February 2026 < 8 s 54%8-10 s 40%>= 10 s 5%
  • January 2026 < 8 s 54%8-10 s 36%>= 10 s 11%
  • December 2025 < 8 s 13%8-10 s 87%>= 10 s 0%
  • November 2025 < 8 s 44%8-10 s 56%>= 10 s 0%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app