Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Lagoinha Lagoon

Lagoinha Lagoon is a kitesurfing spot in Ceará. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Ceará
Country
Brazil
Sports
Kitesurfing
Spot type
Flat water
Level
Expert

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at Lagoinha Lagoon

Today, analysed conditions at Lagoinha Lagoon are not favourable for of kitesurfing.

kitesurfing conditions in October at Lagoinha Lagoon

Since the start of October, Lagoinha Lagoon has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 73% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 73%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 71%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 29%
  • 25 knots and above : 0%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

The most favorable month for kitesurfing at Lagoinha Lagoon in the analyzed period is August, with 87% of favorable daylight hours.

The least favorable month was April (2% of favorable daylight hours).

The wind profile at Lagoinha Lagoon over complete months puts the 12 to 17 knots range first (94% of favorable hours).

Statistics from the last 12 months show more favorable conditions between July and September.

History of kitesurfing conditions at Lagoinha Lagoon

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202673%71%29%0%
September 202679%64%36%0%
August 202687%100%0%0%
July 202665%100%0%0%
June 202626%100%0%0%
May 20265%100%0%0%
April 20262%100%0%0%
March 20262%100%0%0%
February 20267%100%0%0%
January 202643%100%0%0%
December 202558%100%0%0%
November 202574%100%0%0%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app