Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Ile de Ré - Le Grignon

Ile de Ré - Le Grignon is a windsurfing, surfing spot in 17 - Charente-Maritime. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Area
17 - Charente-Maritime
Country
France
Sports
Windsurfing, Surfing
Spot type
Big waves
Level
Intermediate

Conditions and statistics

Windsurfing

windsurfing conditions today at Ile de Ré - Le Grignon

Today, Ile de Ré - Le Grignon has favourable conditions for windsurfing during 18% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 0%
  • 25 knots and above : 100%

windsurfing conditions in October at Ile de Ré - Le Grignon

Since the start of October, Ile de Ré - Le Grignon has had favourable conditions for windsurfing during 9% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 9%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 68%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 18%
  • 25 knots and above : 14%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, March was the most favorable for windsurfing at Ile de Ré - Le Grignon, with 8% of favorable daylight hours.

The wind profile at Ile de Ré - Le Grignon over complete months puts the 12 to 17 knots range first (84% of favorable hours).

Compared with March, April lost 5 points of operating rate.

History of windsurfing conditions at Ile de Ré - Le Grignon

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 20269%68%18%14%
September 20265%79%21%0%
August 20260%100%0%0%
July 20261%100%0%0%
June 20261%100%0%0%
May 20261%100%0%0%
April 20263%100%0%0%
March 20268%79%21%0%
February 20264%50%50%0%
January 20263%100%0%0%
December 20250%———
November 20252%100%0%0%
Surfing

surfing conditions today at Ile de Ré - Le Grignon

Today, Ile de Ré - Le Grignon has favourable conditions for surfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 0%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 0%
  • 1.5 m and above : 100%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 0%
  • 8 to < 10 s 0%
  • 10 s and above 100%

surfing conditions in October at Ile de Ré - Le Grignon

Since the start of October, Ile de Ré - Le Grignon has had favourable conditions for surfing during 97% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 97%

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 14%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 43%
  • 1.5 m and above : 44%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 15%
  • 8 to < 10 s 58%
  • 10 s and above 27%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

The most favorable month for surfing at Ile de Ré - Le Grignon in the analyzed period is March, with 98% of favorable daylight hours.

At the other end, July showed the lowest rate, with 63% of favorable daylight hours.

A seasonal pattern appears: the most favorable months cluster between February and April.

During October, between 8 and 10 seconds periods dominated favorable hours (58%).

History of surfing conditions at Ile de Ré - Le Grignon

MonthPerformance< 0.5 m0.5 to < 0.8 m0.8 to < 1.5 m1.5 m and above
October 202697%0%14%43%44%
September 202695%0%36%57%7%
August 202672%0%52%36%12%
July 202663%0%64%33%3%
June 202688%0%30%43%27%
May 202686%0%25%61%14%
April 202692%0%19%38%43%
March 202698%0%3%28%69%
February 202691%0%0%0%100%
January 202675%0%4%8%88%
December 202572%0%4%0%96%
November 202579%0%4%27%69%
Wave period (history)
  • October 2026 < 8 s 15%8-10 s 58%>= 10 s 27%
  • September 2026 < 8 s 39%8-10 s 35%>= 10 s 26%
  • August 2026 < 8 s 95%8-10 s 5%>= 10 s 0%
  • July 2026 < 8 s 97%8-10 s 3%>= 10 s 0%
  • June 2026 < 8 s 64%8-10 s 32%>= 10 s 4%
  • May 2026 < 8 s 55%8-10 s 33%>= 10 s 13%
  • April 2026 < 8 s 30%8-10 s 39%>= 10 s 31%
  • March 2026 < 8 s 8%8-10 s 40%>= 10 s 52%
  • February 2026 < 8 s 6%8-10 s 44%>= 10 s 51%
  • January 2026 < 8 s 14%8-10 s 30%>= 10 s 56%
  • December 2025 < 8 s 4%8-10 s 24%>= 10 s 73%
  • November 2025 < 8 s 35%8-10 s 55%>= 10 s 10%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app