Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon

Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon is a kitesurfing, windsurfing, wingfoiling spot in 17 - Charente-Maritime. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Area
17 - Charente-Maritime
Country
France
Sports
Kitesurfing, Windsurfing, Wingfoiling
Spot type
Flat water
Level
Expert

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon

Today, Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon has favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 27% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 0%
  • 25 knots and above : 100%

kitesurfing conditions in October at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon

Since the start of October, Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 8% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 8%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 64%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 20%
  • 25 knots and above : 16%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, February stands out as the most favorable for kitesurfing at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon (16% of favorable daylight hours).

Conversely, July was the least favorable month, with 1% of favorable daylight hours.

The wind profile at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon over complete months puts the 12 to 17 knots range first (76% of favorable hours).

Compared with June, July lost 9 points of operating rate.

History of kitesurfing conditions at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 20268%64%20%16%
September 20264%73%27%0%
August 20263%100%0%0%
July 20261%100%0%0%
June 202610%88%13%0%
May 20262%73%27%0%
April 20262%100%0%0%
March 20266%86%14%0%
February 202616%46%37%17%
January 20269%80%20%0%
December 20253%71%29%0%
November 20257%78%22%0%
Wing foiling

wing foiling conditions today at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon

Today, Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon has favourable conditions for wing foiling during 36% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 0%
  • 25 knots and above : 100%

wing foiling conditions in October at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon

Since the start of October, Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon has had favourable conditions for wing foiling during 8% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 8%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 58%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 27%
  • 25 knots and above : 15%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, February stands out as the most favorable for wing foiling at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon (14% of favorable daylight hours).

At the other end, July showed the lowest rate, with 2% of favorable daylight hours.

Across the period, favorable conditions were mainly associated with winds of 12 to 17 knots.

July was 8 points behind June.

History of wing foiling conditions at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 20268%58%27%15%
September 20264%56%44%0%
August 20265%100%0%0%
July 20262%100%0%0%
June 202610%77%23%0%
May 20265%84%16%0%
April 20262%100%0%0%
March 20263%83%17%0%
February 202614%46%39%15%
January 20268%86%14%0%
December 20252%60%40%0%
November 20256%77%24%0%
Windsurfing

windsurfing conditions today at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon

Today, Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon has favourable conditions for windsurfing during 55% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 0%
  • 25 knots and above : 100%

windsurfing conditions in October at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon

Since the start of October, Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon has had favourable conditions for windsurfing during 13% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 13%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 59%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 23%
  • 25 knots and above : 18%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, February stands out as the most favorable for windsurfing at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon (19% of favorable daylight hours).

Conversely, July was the least favorable month, with 2% of favorable daylight hours.

The wind profile at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon over complete months puts the 12 to 17 knots range first (76% of favorable hours).

July was 11 points behind June.

History of windsurfing conditions at Ile de Ré - Le Boutillon

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202613%59%23%18%
September 20265%67%33%0%
August 20266%100%0%0%
July 20262%100%0%0%
June 202613%81%19%0%
May 20266%81%19%0%
April 20263%100%0%0%
March 20266%86%14%0%
February 202619%43%43%15%
January 202611%81%19%0%
December 20253%75%25%0%
November 20259%83%17%0%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app