Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil

Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil is a kitesurfing, surfing spot in 17 - Charente-Maritime. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Area
17 - Charente-Maritime
Country
France
Sports
Kitesurfing, Surfing
Spot type
Big waves
Level
Intermediate

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil

Today, Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil has favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 46%
  • 25 knots and above : 55%

kitesurfing conditions in October at Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil

Since the start of October, Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 14% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 14%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 55%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 32%
  • 25 knots and above : 14%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

The most favorable month for kitesurfing at Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil in the analyzed period is February, with 39% of favorable daylight hours.

Conversely, April was the least favorable month, with 5% of favorable daylight hours.

The wind profile at Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil over complete months puts the 12 to 17 knots range first (78% of favorable hours).

Compared with June, July lost 10 points of operating rate.

History of kitesurfing conditions at Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202614%55%32%14%
September 20265%91%10%0%
August 202610%98%2%0%
July 20268%100%0%0%
June 202618%88%12%0%
May 202614%91%9%0%
April 20265%100%0%0%
March 202617%79%22%0%
February 202639%47%38%15%
January 202633%64%35%1%
December 202510%82%18%0%
November 202520%84%16%0%
Surfing

surfing conditions today at Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil

Today, Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil has favourable conditions for surfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 0%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 0%
  • 1.5 m and above : 100%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 0%
  • 8 to < 10 s 0%
  • 10 s and above 100%

surfing conditions in October at Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil

Since the start of October, Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil has had favourable conditions for surfing during 90% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 90%

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 17%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 48%
  • 1.5 m and above : 35%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 16%
  • 8 to < 10 s 58%
  • 10 s and above 27%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, March was the most favorable for surfing at Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil, with 95% of favorable daylight hours.

The least favorable month was July (60% of favorable daylight hours).

Statistics from the last 12 months show more favorable conditions between February and April.

During October, between 8 and 10 seconds periods dominated favorable hours (58%).

History of surfing conditions at Ile d'Oléron - Plage du Treuil

MonthPerformance< 0.5 m0.5 to < 0.8 m0.8 to < 1.5 m1.5 m and above
October 202690%0%17%48%35%
September 202688%0%44%55%2%
August 202669%0%50%37%12%
July 202660%0%63%34%3%
June 202687%0%30%42%28%
May 202683%0%26%60%14%
April 202688%0%16%39%44%
March 202695%0%2%29%70%
February 202691%0%0%0%100%
January 202673%0%4%5%91%
December 202569%0%1%0%100%
November 202572%0%5%20%76%
Wave period (history)
  • October 2026 < 8 s 16%8-10 s 58%>= 10 s 27%
  • September 2026 < 8 s 39%8-10 s 36%>= 10 s 25%
  • August 2026 < 8 s 95%8-10 s 5%>= 10 s 0%
  • July 2026 < 8 s 97%8-10 s 3%>= 10 s 0%
  • June 2026 < 8 s 63%8-10 s 33%>= 10 s 4%
  • May 2026 < 8 s 53%8-10 s 34%>= 10 s 13%
  • April 2026 < 8 s 27%8-10 s 40%>= 10 s 33%
  • March 2026 < 8 s 7%8-10 s 40%>= 10 s 54%
  • February 2026 < 8 s 6%8-10 s 44%>= 10 s 51%
  • January 2026 < 8 s 12%8-10 s 31%>= 10 s 57%
  • December 2025 < 8 s 2%8-10 s 23%>= 10 s 75%
  • November 2025 < 8 s 29%8-10 s 60%>= 10 s 11%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app