Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Ile d'Oléron - Les alassins

Ile d'Oléron - Les alassins is a surfing spot in 17 - Charente-Maritime. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Area
17 - Charente-Maritime
Country
France
Sports
Surfing
Spot type
Big waves
Level
Expert

Conditions and statistics

Surfing

surfing conditions today at Ile d'Oléron - Les alassins

Today, Ile d'Oléron - Les alassins has favourable conditions for surfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 0%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 0%
  • 1.5 m and above : 100%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 0%
  • 8 to < 10 s 0%
  • 10 s and above 100%

surfing conditions in October at Ile d'Oléron - Les alassins

Since the start of October, Ile d'Oléron - Les alassins has had favourable conditions for surfing during 90% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 90%

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 17%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 48%
  • 1.5 m and above : 35%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 16%
  • 8 to < 10 s 58%
  • 10 s and above 27%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, March stands out as the most favorable for surfing at Ile d'Oléron - Les alassins (98% of favorable daylight hours).

At the other end, July showed the lowest rate, with 63% of favorable daylight hours.

Over the analyzed period, conditions for surfing are clearly more favorable from February to April.

During October, between 8 and 10 seconds periods dominated favorable hours (58%).

History of surfing conditions at Ile d'Oléron - Les alassins

MonthPerformance< 0.5 m0.5 to < 0.8 m0.8 to < 1.5 m1.5 m and above
October 202690%0%17%48%35%
September 202688%0%44%55%2%
August 202672%0%52%37%12%
July 202663%0%64%33%3%
June 202688%0%30%43%27%
May 202686%0%25%61%14%
April 202691%0%19%38%43%
March 202698%0%3%29%69%
February 202691%0%0%0%100%
January 202674%0%4%7%90%
December 202571%0%3%0%98%
November 202576%0%4%24%72%
Wave period (history)
  • October 2026 < 8 s 16%8-10 s 58%>= 10 s 27%
  • September 2026 < 8 s 39%8-10 s 36%>= 10 s 25%
  • August 2026 < 8 s 95%8-10 s 5%>= 10 s 0%
  • July 2026 < 8 s 97%8-10 s 3%>= 10 s 0%
  • June 2026 < 8 s 64%8-10 s 32%>= 10 s 4%
  • May 2026 < 8 s 55%8-10 s 33%>= 10 s 13%
  • April 2026 < 8 s 29%8-10 s 39%>= 10 s 32%
  • March 2026 < 8 s 8%8-10 s 40%>= 10 s 52%
  • February 2026 < 8 s 6%8-10 s 43%>= 10 s 51%
  • January 2026 < 8 s 13%8-10 s 31%>= 10 s 57%
  • December 2025 < 8 s 2%8-10 s 24%>= 10 s 74%
  • November 2025 < 8 s 32%8-10 s 57%>= 10 s 11%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app