Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Ile d'Oléron - Matha

Ile d'Oléron - Matha is a kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing spot in 17 - Charente-Maritime. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Area
17 - Charente-Maritime
Country
France
Sports
Kitesurfing, Windsurfing, Surfing
Spot type
Small / medium waves
Level
Intermediate

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at Ile d'Oléron - Matha

Today, Ile d'Oléron - Matha has favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 46% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 40%
  • 25 knots and above : 60%

kitesurfing conditions in October at Ile d'Oléron - Matha

Since the start of October, Ile d'Oléron - Matha has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 8% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 8%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 52%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 35%
  • 25 knots and above : 13%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, February was the most favorable for kitesurfing at Ile d'Oléron - Matha, with 23% of favorable daylight hours.

The least favorable month was April (2% of favorable daylight hours).

The wind profile at Ile d'Oléron - Matha over complete months puts the 12 to 17 knots range first (78% of favorable hours).

In July, the operating rate was 6 points lower than in June.

History of kitesurfing conditions at Ile d'Oléron - Matha

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 20268%52%35%13%
September 20262%100%0%0%
August 20265%96%4%0%
July 20262%100%0%0%
June 20268%92%8%0%
May 20267%88%12%0%
April 20262%100%0%0%
March 20269%76%24%0%
February 202623%55%35%11%
January 202620%60%39%2%
December 20259%92%8%0%
November 202515%86%14%0%
Windsurfing

windsurfing conditions today at Ile d'Oléron - Matha

Today, Ile d'Oléron - Matha has favourable conditions for windsurfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 46%
  • 25 knots and above : 55%

windsurfing conditions in October at Ile d'Oléron - Matha

Since the start of October, Ile d'Oléron - Matha has had favourable conditions for windsurfing during 14% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 14%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 55%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 32%
  • 25 knots and above : 14%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, January stands out as the most favorable for windsurfing at Ile d'Oléron - Matha (43% of favorable daylight hours).

Conversely, April was the least favorable month, with 5% of favorable daylight hours.

The wind profile at Ile d'Oléron - Matha over complete months puts the 12 to 17 knots range first (79% of favorable hours).

July was 10 points behind June.

History of windsurfing conditions at Ile d'Oléron - Matha

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202614%55%32%14%
September 20266%91%9%0%
August 202610%98%2%0%
July 20268%100%0%0%
June 202618%88%12%0%
May 202615%91%9%0%
April 20265%100%0%0%
March 202617%79%22%0%
February 202643%51%35%14%
January 202643%67%32%1%
December 202519%90%10%0%
November 202529%86%14%0%
Surfing

surfing conditions today at Ile d'Oléron - Matha

Today, Ile d'Oléron - Matha has favourable conditions for surfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 0%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 0%
  • 1.5 m and above : 100%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 0%
  • 8 to < 10 s 0%
  • 10 s and above 100%

surfing conditions in October at Ile d'Oléron - Matha

Since the start of October, Ile d'Oléron - Matha has had favourable conditions for surfing during 90% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 90%

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 17%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 48%
  • 1.5 m and above : 35%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 16%
  • 8 to < 10 s 58%
  • 10 s and above 27%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, February was the most favorable for surfing at Ile d'Oléron - Matha, with 100% of favorable daylight hours.

Conversely, July was the least favorable month, with 60% of favorable daylight hours.

A seasonal pattern appears: the most favorable months cluster between February and April.

In October, during favorable hours, wave period was between 8 and 10 seconds in 58% of cases.

History of surfing conditions at Ile d'Oléron - Matha

MonthPerformance< 0.5 m0.5 to < 0.8 m0.8 to < 1.5 m1.5 m and above
October 202690%0%17%48%35%
September 202689%0%43%55%1%
August 202672%0%51%36%13%
July 202660%0%63%34%3%
June 202687%0%30%42%28%
May 202685%0%27%59%14%
April 202689%0%16%40%44%
March 202697%0%2%29%70%
February 2026100%0%0%0%100%
January 202684%0%5%5%90%
December 202575%0%1%0%100%
November 202586%0%4%22%74%
Wave period (history)
  • October 2026 < 8 s 16%8-10 s 58%>= 10 s 27%
  • September 2026 < 8 s 40%8-10 s 35%>= 10 s 25%
  • August 2026 < 8 s 95%8-10 s 5%>= 10 s 0%
  • July 2026 < 8 s 97%8-10 s 3%>= 10 s 0%
  • June 2026 < 8 s 63%8-10 s 33%>= 10 s 4%
  • May 2026 < 8 s 54%8-10 s 33%>= 10 s 13%
  • April 2026 < 8 s 28%8-10 s 40%>= 10 s 32%
  • March 2026 < 8 s 9%8-10 s 39%>= 10 s 53%
  • February 2026 < 8 s 9%8-10 s 45%>= 10 s 46%
  • January 2026 < 8 s 18%8-10 s 31%>= 10 s 50%
  • December 2025 < 8 s 6%8-10 s 25%>= 10 s 70%
  • November 2025 < 8 s 31%8-10 s 60%>= 10 s 10%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app