Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Vlieland (Wadkant)

Vlieland (Wadkant) is a windsurfing spot in Fryslân. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Fryslân
Country
Netherlands
Sports
Windsurfing
Spot type
Flat water
Level
Expert

Conditions and statistics

Windsurfing

windsurfing conditions today at Vlieland (Wadkant)

Today, Vlieland (Wadkant) has favourable conditions for windsurfing during 60% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 67%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 33%
  • 25 knots and above : 0%

windsurfing conditions in October at Vlieland (Wadkant)

Since the start of October, Vlieland (Wadkant) has had favourable conditions for windsurfing during 19% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 19%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 68%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 26%
  • 25 knots and above : 5%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, November stands out as the most favorable for windsurfing at Vlieland (Wadkant) (50% of favorable daylight hours).

At the other end, July showed the lowest rate, with 5% of favorable daylight hours.

Over the last 12 months, 55% of favorable hours observed at Vlieland (Wadkant) fell in the 12 to 17 knots range.

Compared with July, August gained 10 points of operating rate.

History of windsurfing conditions at Vlieland (Wadkant)

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202619%68%26%5%
September 202613%71%22%6%
August 202614%58%42%0%
July 20265%67%33%0%
June 202624%69%28%3%
May 202613%85%15%0%
April 202614%57%37%7%
March 202630%47%40%14%
February 202625%54%46%0%
January 202619%63%29%8%
December 202548%42%55%3%
November 202550%35%56%9%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app