Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Sønderby Havn

Sønderby Havn is a kitesurfing spot in Sjælland. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Sjælland
Country
Denmark
Sports
Kitesurfing
Spot type
Flat water
Level
Expert

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at Sønderby Havn

Today, Sønderby Havn has favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 10% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 100%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 0%
  • 25 knots and above : 0%

kitesurfing conditions in October at Sønderby Havn

Since the start of October, Sønderby Havn has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 16% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 16%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 98%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 2%
  • 25 knots and above : 0%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, February stands out as the most favorable for kitesurfing at Sønderby Havn (16% of favorable daylight hours).

The least favorable month was July (1% of favorable daylight hours).

The wind profile at Sønderby Havn over complete months puts the 12 to 17 knots range first (90% of favorable hours).

August exceeded July by 9 points of operating rate.

History of kitesurfing conditions at Sønderby Havn

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202616%98%2%0%
September 202611%100%0%0%
August 202610%98%2%0%
July 20261%100%0%0%
June 20264%100%0%0%
May 20263%100%0%0%
April 20266%80%20%0%
March 202613%83%17%0%
February 202616%66%34%0%
January 202611%89%12%0%
December 202510%91%9%0%
November 202513%100%0%0%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app