Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Ría de Somo

Ría de Somo is a kitesurfing spot in 64 - Pyrénées-Atlantiques. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Area
64 - Pyrénées-Atlantiques
Country
France
Sports
Kitesurfing
Spot type
Flat water
Level
Expert

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at Ría de Somo

Today, analysed conditions at Ría de Somo are not favourable for of kitesurfing.

kitesurfing conditions in October at Ría de Somo

Since the start of October, Ría de Somo has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 8% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 8%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 85%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 15%
  • 25 knots and above : 0%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, January was the most favorable for kitesurfing at Ría de Somo, with 29% of favorable daylight hours.

The least favorable month was August (0% of favorable daylight hours).

Across the period, favorable conditions were mainly associated with winds of 12 to 17 knots.

Over the analyzed period, conditions for kitesurfing are clearly more favorable from November to February.

History of kitesurfing conditions at Ría de Somo

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 20268%85%15%0%
September 20263%100%0%0%
August 20260%———
July 20267%100%0%0%
June 20265%100%0%0%
May 20265%100%0%0%
April 20263%100%0%0%
March 20268%100%0%0%
February 202619%50%39%11%
January 202629%66%33%1%
December 202515%95%5%0%
November 202516%100%0%0%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app