Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Punta S’Aliga

Punta S’Aliga is a kitesurfing spot in Sud Sardegna. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Sud Sardegna
Country
Italy
Sports
Kitesurfing
Spot type
Flat water
Level
Expert

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at Punta S’Aliga

Today, analysed conditions at Punta S’Aliga are not favourable for of kitesurfing.

kitesurfing conditions in October at Punta S’Aliga

Since the start of October, Punta S’Aliga has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 27% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 27%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 98%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 2%
  • 25 knots and above : 0%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, February was the most favorable for kitesurfing at Punta S’Aliga, with 50% of favorable daylight hours.

At the other end, June showed the lowest rate, with 11% of favorable daylight hours.

Over the last 12 months, 74% of favorable hours observed at Punta S’Aliga fell in the 12 to 17 knots range.

A seasonal pattern appears: the most favorable months cluster between January and March.

History of kitesurfing conditions at Punta S’Aliga

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202627%98%2%0%
September 202616%100%0%0%
August 202618%100%0%0%
July 202621%89%11%0%
June 202611%73%27%0%
May 202621%80%20%0%
April 202614%85%15%0%
March 202624%80%12%8%
February 202650%48%39%13%
January 202643%49%41%10%
December 202518%75%26%0%
November 202525%80%17%3%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app