Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Plage du Mérou

Plage du Mérou is a kitesurfing spot in 83 - Var. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Area
83 - Var
Country
France
Sports
Kitesurfing
Spot type
Flat water
Level
Expert

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at Plage du Mérou

Today, analysed conditions at Plage du Mérou are not favourable for of kitesurfing.

kitesurfing conditions in October at Plage du Mérou

Since the start of October, Plage du Mérou has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 19% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 19%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 80%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 20%
  • 25 knots and above : 0%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, December was the most favorable for kitesurfing at Plage du Mérou, with 31% of favorable daylight hours.

Conversely, June was the least favorable month, with 0% of favorable daylight hours.

Across the period, favorable conditions were mainly associated with winds of 12 to 17 knots.

In September, the operating rate was 10 points higher than in August.

History of kitesurfing conditions at Plage du Mérou

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202619%80%20%0%
September 202616%95%5%0%
August 20266%100%0%0%
July 20264%100%0%0%
June 20260%100%0%0%
May 20268%100%0%0%
April 202612%87%14%0%
March 202621%71%29%0%
February 20267%95%5%0%
January 202622%45%52%3%
December 202531%54%39%7%
November 202511%100%0%0%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app