Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Les Renaïres

Les Renaïres is a windsurfing spot in 13 - Bouches-du-Rhône. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur
Area
13 - Bouches-du-Rhône
Country
France
Sports
Windsurfing
Spot type
Big waves
Level
Intermediate

Conditions and statistics

Windsurfing

windsurfing conditions today at Les Renaïres

Today, Les Renaïres has favourable conditions for windsurfing during 80% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 13%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 88%
  • 25 knots and above : 0%

windsurfing conditions in October at Les Renaïres

Since the start of October, Les Renaïres has had favourable conditions for windsurfing during 39% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 39%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 47%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 45%
  • 25 knots and above : 8%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, February stands out as the most favorable for windsurfing at Les Renaïres (38% of favorable daylight hours).

Conversely, December was the least favorable month, with 13% of favorable daylight hours.

Over the last 12 months, 54% of favorable hours observed at Les Renaïres fell in the 12 to 17 knots range.

Over the analyzed period, conditions for windsurfing are clearly more favorable from January to March.

History of windsurfing conditions at Les Renaïres

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202639%47%45%8%
September 202627%60%35%5%
August 202616%100%0%0%
July 202625%73%27%0%
June 202624%76%24%0%
May 202619%67%33%0%
April 202618%29%71%0%
March 202635%13%59%28%
February 202638%45%44%10%
January 202638%53%45%2%
December 202513%61%39%0%
November 202534%39%43%18%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app