Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

La Roche sèche

La Roche sèche is a kitesurfing, surfing spot in 56 - Morbihan. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Bretagne
Area
56 - Morbihan
Country
France
Sports
Kitesurfing, Surfing
Spot type
Big waves
Level
Beginner

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at La Roche sèche

Today, La Roche sèche has favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 36% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 0%
  • 25 knots and above : 100%

kitesurfing conditions in October at La Roche sèche

Since the start of October, La Roche sèche has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 5% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 5%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 67%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 7%
  • 25 knots and above : 27%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, November stands out as the most favorable for kitesurfing at La Roche sèche (5% of favorable daylight hours).

Over the last 12 months, 77% of favorable hours observed at La Roche sèche fell in the 12 to 17 knots range.

History of kitesurfing conditions at La Roche sèche

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 20265%67%7%27%
September 20263%92%8%0%
August 20263%100%0%0%
July 20262%100%0%0%
June 20264%56%44%0%
May 20263%77%23%0%
April 20261%100%0%0%
March 20263%73%27%0%
February 20264%33%67%0%
January 20265%85%15%0%
December 20251%100%0%0%
November 20255%77%23%0%
Surfing

surfing conditions today at La Roche sèche

Today, La Roche sèche has favourable conditions for surfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 0%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 0%
  • 1.5 m and above : 100%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 0%
  • 8 to < 10 s 46%
  • 10 s and above 55%

surfing conditions in October at La Roche sèche

Since the start of October, La Roche sèche has had favourable conditions for surfing during 82% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 82%

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 21%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 37%
  • 1.5 m and above : 42%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 44%
  • 8 to < 10 s 37%
  • 10 s and above 19%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, February was the most favorable for surfing at La Roche sèche, with 98% of favorable daylight hours.

The least favorable month was July (21% of favorable daylight hours).

During favorable hours, wave period was under 8 seconds in 51% of cases.

In September, the operating rate was 33 points higher than in August.

History of surfing conditions at La Roche sèche

MonthPerformance< 0.5 m0.5 to < 0.8 m0.8 to < 1.5 m1.5 m and above
October 202682%0%21%37%42%
September 202683%0%52%43%6%
August 202651%0%55%36%9%
July 202621%0%53%47%0%
June 202677%0%41%37%21%
May 202658%0%53%34%14%
April 202674%0%18%57%26%
March 202681%0%11%54%35%
February 202698%0%0%8%92%
January 202686%0%5%14%81%
December 202574%0%0%11%89%
November 202581%0%5%28%68%
Wave period (history)
  • October 2026 < 8 s 44%8-10 s 37%>= 10 s 19%
  • September 2026 < 8 s 63%8-10 s 23%>= 10 s 15%
  • August 2026 < 8 s 98%8-10 s 2%>= 10 s 0%
  • July 2026 < 8 s 100%8-10 s 0%>= 10 s 0%
  • June 2026 < 8 s 79%8-10 s 20%>= 10 s 1%
  • May 2026 < 8 s 54%8-10 s 45%>= 10 s 1%
  • April 2026 < 8 s 46%8-10 s 32%>= 10 s 22%
  • March 2026 < 8 s 32%8-10 s 47%>= 10 s 22%
  • February 2026 < 8 s 19%8-10 s 47%>= 10 s 35%
  • January 2026 < 8 s 29%8-10 s 28%>= 10 s 43%
  • December 2025 < 8 s 17%8-10 s 34%>= 10 s 48%
  • November 2025 < 8 s 48%8-10 s 49%>= 10 s 4%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app