Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

La Joselière

La Joselière is a windsurfing spot in 44 - Loire-Atlantique. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Pays de la Loire
Area
44 - Loire-Atlantique
Country
France
Sports
Windsurfing
Spot type
Flat water
Level
Intermediate

Conditions and statistics

Windsurfing

windsurfing conditions today at La Joselière

Today, La Joselière has favourable conditions for windsurfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 0%
  • 25 knots and above : 100%

windsurfing conditions in October at La Joselière

Since the start of October, La Joselière has had favourable conditions for windsurfing during 29% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 29%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 68%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 19%
  • 25 knots and above : 13%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, February stands out as the most favorable for windsurfing at La Joselière (44% of favorable daylight hours).

The least favorable month was July (4% of favorable daylight hours).

Across the period, favorable conditions were mainly associated with winds of 12 to 17 knots.

Statistics from the last 12 months show more favorable conditions between November and February.

History of windsurfing conditions at La Joselière

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202629%68%19%13%
September 202612%79%21%0%
August 20269%90%10%0%
July 20264%100%0%0%
June 202618%85%15%0%
May 202610%89%11%0%
April 202610%100%0%0%
March 202616%93%7%0%
February 202644%62%34%3%
January 202638%76%24%0%
December 202524%85%15%0%
November 202535%97%3%0%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app