Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

La Davière

La Davière is a kitesurfing spot in 85 - Vendée. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Pays de la Loire
Area
85 - Vendée
Country
France
Sports
Kitesurfing
Spot type
Small / medium waves
Level
Expert

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at La Davière

Today, La Davière has favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 0%
  • 25 knots and above : 100%

kitesurfing conditions in October at La Davière

Since the start of October, La Davière has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 33% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 33%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 62%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 20%
  • 25 knots and above : 18%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, February stands out as the most favorable for kitesurfing at La Davière (63% of favorable daylight hours).

Conversely, July was the least favorable month, with 14% of favorable daylight hours.

Over the last 12 months, 63% of favorable hours observed at La Davière fell in the 12 to 17 knots range.

Over the analyzed period, conditions for kitesurfing are clearly more favorable from November to February.

History of kitesurfing conditions at La Davière

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202633%62%20%18%
September 202617%70%28%2%
August 202618%90%10%0%
July 202614%93%7%0%
June 202626%55%45%0%
May 202616%67%33%0%
April 202618%96%4%0%
March 202625%79%22%0%
February 202663%47%33%20%
January 202652%40%46%15%
December 202536%51%47%3%
November 202548%60%38%2%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app