Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Ile d'Oléron - Chassiron

Ile d'Oléron - Chassiron is a surfing spot in 17 - Charente-Maritime. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Nouvelle-Aquitaine
Area
17 - Charente-Maritime
Country
France
Sports
Surfing
Spot type
Big waves
Level
Beginner

Conditions and statistics

Surfing

surfing conditions today at Ile d'Oléron - Chassiron

Today, Ile d'Oléron - Chassiron has favourable conditions for surfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 0%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 0%
  • 1.5 m and above : 100%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 0%
  • 8 to < 10 s 0%
  • 10 s and above 100%

surfing conditions in October at Ile d'Oléron - Chassiron

Since the start of October, Ile d'Oléron - Chassiron has had favourable conditions for surfing during 90% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 90%

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 15%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 45%
  • 1.5 m and above : 40%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 15%
  • 8 to < 10 s 56%
  • 10 s and above 29%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, March was the most favorable for surfing at Ile d'Oléron - Chassiron, with 92% of favorable daylight hours.

At the other end, January showed the lowest rate, with 40% of favorable daylight hours.

Over the analyzed period, conditions for surfing are clearly more favorable from March to June.

During October, between 8 and 10 seconds periods dominated favorable hours (56%).

History of surfing conditions at Ile d'Oléron - Chassiron

MonthPerformance< 0.5 m0.5 to < 0.8 m0.8 to < 1.5 m1.5 m and above
October 202690%0%15%45%40%
September 202690%0%38%59%3%
August 202651%0%51%43%6%
July 202657%0%60%36%4%
June 202680%0%30%46%24%
May 202674%0%26%61%13%
April 202675%0%18%32%50%
March 202692%0%3%28%69%
February 202641%0%0%0%100%
January 202640%0%6%12%82%
December 202547%0%4%0%96%
November 202542%0%8%33%59%
Wave period (history)
  • October 2026 < 8 s 15%8-10 s 56%>= 10 s 29%
  • September 2026 < 8 s 39%8-10 s 34%>= 10 s 27%
  • August 2026 < 8 s 93%8-10 s 7%>= 10 s 0%
  • July 2026 < 8 s 97%8-10 s 3%>= 10 s 0%
  • June 2026 < 8 s 61%8-10 s 35%>= 10 s 4%
  • May 2026 < 8 s 51%8-10 s 34%>= 10 s 15%
  • April 2026 < 8 s 26%8-10 s 37%>= 10 s 37%
  • March 2026 < 8 s 5%8-10 s 39%>= 10 s 56%
  • February 2026 < 8 s 0%8-10 s 44%>= 10 s 56%
  • January 2026 < 8 s 11%8-10 s 28%>= 10 s 61%
  • December 2025 < 8 s 1%8-10 s 24%>= 10 s 75%
  • November 2025 < 8 s 36%8-10 s 52%>= 10 s 12%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app