Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Île aux Vaches

Île aux Vaches is a windsurfing, surfing spot in 29 - Finistère. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Bretagne
Area
29 - Finistère
Country
France
Sports
Windsurfing, Surfing
Spot type
Big waves
Level
Beginner

Conditions and statistics

Windsurfing

windsurfing conditions today at Île aux Vaches

Today, Île aux Vaches has favourable conditions for windsurfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 9%
  • 25 knots and above : 91%

windsurfing conditions in October at Île aux Vaches

Since the start of October, Île aux Vaches has had favourable conditions for windsurfing during 10% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 10%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 43%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 7%
  • 25 knots and above : 50%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Among complete months available, May stands out as the most favorable for windsurfing at Île aux Vaches (14% of favorable daylight hours).

The least favorable month was December (0% of favorable daylight hours).

The wind profile at Île aux Vaches over complete months puts the 12 to 17 knots range first (71% of favorable hours).

Compared with June, July gained 6 points of operating rate.

History of windsurfing conditions at Île aux Vaches

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202610%43%7%50%
September 20269%69%23%9%
August 20269%100%0%0%
July 202611%100%0%0%
June 20265%96%4%0%
May 202614%56%44%0%
April 20268%89%11%0%
March 202613%49%37%14%
February 202610%37%7%56%
January 202610%59%15%26%
December 20250%———
November 20258%50%18%32%
Surfing

surfing conditions today at Île aux Vaches

Today, Île aux Vaches has favourable conditions for surfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 0%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 0%
  • 1.5 m and above : 100%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 0%
  • 8 to < 10 s 0%
  • 10 s and above 100%

surfing conditions in October at Île aux Vaches

Since the start of October, Île aux Vaches has had favourable conditions for surfing during 95% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 95%

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 14%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 30%
  • 1.5 m and above : 56%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 16%
  • 8 to < 10 s 52%
  • 10 s and above 32%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, February was the most favorable for surfing at Île aux Vaches, with 99% of favorable daylight hours.

The least favorable month was July (40% of favorable daylight hours).

Statistics from the last 12 months show more favorable conditions between January and March.

At Île aux Vaches in October, waves of 1.5 m and above accounted for 56% of favorable hours.

History of surfing conditions at Île aux Vaches

MonthPerformance< 0.5 m0.5 to < 0.8 m0.8 to < 1.5 m1.5 m and above
October 202695%0%14%30%56%
September 202694%0%15%69%16%
August 202670%0%49%39%12%
July 202640%0%57%43%0%
June 202687%0%26%42%32%
May 202676%0%30%53%16%
April 202682%0%10%39%51%
March 202697%0%0%30%70%
February 202699%0%0%1%99%
January 202692%0%9%12%79%
December 202577%0%3%4%94%
November 202589%0%3%18%78%
Wave period (history)
  • October 2026 < 8 s 16%8-10 s 52%>= 10 s 32%
  • September 2026 < 8 s 45%8-10 s 33%>= 10 s 22%
  • August 2026 < 8 s 96%8-10 s 4%>= 10 s 0%
  • July 2026 < 8 s 98%8-10 s 2%>= 10 s 0%
  • June 2026 < 8 s 74%8-10 s 24%>= 10 s 2%
  • May 2026 < 8 s 54%8-10 s 34%>= 10 s 13%
  • April 2026 < 8 s 39%8-10 s 32%>= 10 s 29%
  • March 2026 < 8 s 12%8-10 s 43%>= 10 s 45%
  • February 2026 < 8 s 14%8-10 s 39%>= 10 s 47%
  • January 2026 < 8 s 24%8-10 s 32%>= 10 s 45%
  • December 2025 < 8 s 10%8-10 s 41%>= 10 s 49%
  • November 2025 < 8 s 38%8-10 s 49%>= 10 s 13%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app