Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Gâvres Lines

Gâvres Lines is a kitesurfing, windsurfing, surfing, wingfoiling spot in 56 - Morbihan. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Bretagne
Area
56 - Morbihan
Country
France
Sports
Kitesurfing, Windsurfing, Surfing, Wingfoiling
Spot type
Big waves
Level
Beginner

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at Gâvres Lines

Today, Gâvres Lines has favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 46% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 40%
  • 25 knots and above : 60%

kitesurfing conditions in October at Gâvres Lines

Since the start of October, Gâvres Lines has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 12% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 12%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 78%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 14%
  • 25 knots and above : 8%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, February was the most favorable for kitesurfing at Gâvres Lines, with 36% of favorable daylight hours.

The least favorable month was July (3% of favorable daylight hours).

Across the period, favorable conditions were mainly associated with winds of 12 to 17 knots.

Statistics from the last 12 months show more favorable conditions between November and February.

History of kitesurfing conditions at Gâvres Lines

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202612%78%14%8%
September 20266%91%9%0%
August 20268%87%14%0%
July 20263%100%0%0%
June 202613%63%37%0%
May 20266%64%36%0%
April 20269%84%16%0%
March 202614%83%17%0%
February 202636%60%35%5%
January 202626%43%37%21%
December 202522%44%48%8%
November 202528%76%24%0%
Wing foiling

wing foiling conditions today at Gâvres Lines

Today, Gâvres Lines has favourable conditions for wing foiling during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 18%
  • 25 knots and above : 82%

wing foiling conditions in October at Gâvres Lines

Since the start of October, Gâvres Lines has had favourable conditions for wing foiling during 22% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 22%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 63%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 24%
  • 25 knots and above : 13%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, February was the most favorable for wing foiling at Gâvres Lines, with 64% of favorable daylight hours.

At the other end, July showed the lowest rate, with 7% of favorable daylight hours.

Over the last 12 months, 68% of favorable hours observed at Gâvres Lines fell in the 12 to 17 knots range.

Statistics from the last 12 months show more favorable conditions between November and February.

History of wing foiling conditions at Gâvres Lines

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202622%63%24%13%
September 202612%89%11%0%
August 202619%88%12%0%
July 20267%100%0%0%
June 202626%60%40%0%
May 202614%72%28%0%
April 202616%89%11%0%
March 202625%84%16%0%
February 202664%58%37%6%
January 202652%40%42%18%
December 202540%52%45%4%
November 202553%79%21%1%
Windsurfing

windsurfing conditions today at Gâvres Lines

Today, Gâvres Lines has favourable conditions for windsurfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 18%
  • 25 knots and above : 82%

windsurfing conditions in October at Gâvres Lines

Since the start of October, Gâvres Lines has had favourable conditions for windsurfing during 23% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 23%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 65%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 23%
  • 25 knots and above : 13%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

The most favorable month for windsurfing at Gâvres Lines in the analyzed period is February, with 67% of favorable daylight hours.

At the other end, July showed the lowest rate, with 7% of favorable daylight hours.

Across the period, favorable conditions were mainly associated with winds of 12 to 17 knots.

Statistics from the last 12 months show more favorable conditions between November and February.

History of windsurfing conditions at Gâvres Lines

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202623%65%23%13%
September 202612%89%11%0%
August 202619%88%12%0%
July 20267%100%0%0%
June 202626%60%40%0%
May 202614%71%29%0%
April 202616%89%11%0%
March 202625%84%16%0%
February 202667%59%36%5%
January 202652%40%42%18%
December 202543%51%44%5%
November 202555%78%22%1%
Surfing

surfing conditions today at Gâvres Lines

Today, Gâvres Lines has favourable conditions for surfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 0%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 0%
  • 1.5 m and above : 100%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 0%
  • 8 to < 10 s 46%
  • 10 s and above 55%

surfing conditions in October at Gâvres Lines

Since the start of October, Gâvres Lines has had favourable conditions for surfing during 85% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 85%

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 22%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 38%
  • 1.5 m and above : 40%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 46%
  • 8 to < 10 s 36%
  • 10 s and above 18%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, February was the most favorable for surfing at Gâvres Lines, with 100% of favorable daylight hours.

The least favorable month was July (25% of favorable daylight hours).

The period profile at Gâvres Lines shows a dominance of under 8 seconds periods (53% of favorable hours).

A seasonal pattern appears: the most favorable months cluster between January and March.

History of surfing conditions at Gâvres Lines

MonthPerformance< 0.5 m0.5 to < 0.8 m0.8 to < 1.5 m1.5 m and above
October 202685%0%22%38%40%
September 202682%0%53%41%6%
August 202653%0%57%34%9%
July 202625%0%58%42%0%
June 202677%0%41%37%21%
May 202666%0%51%37%12%
April 202677%0%17%59%25%
March 202695%0%12%54%34%
February 2026100%0%0%9%91%
January 202686%0%5%13%82%
December 202574%0%0%11%89%
November 202590%0%5%35%60%
Wave period (history)
  • October 2026 < 8 s 46%8-10 s 36%>= 10 s 18%
  • September 2026 < 8 s 62%8-10 s 23%>= 10 s 15%
  • August 2026 < 8 s 98%8-10 s 2%>= 10 s 0%
  • July 2026 < 8 s 100%8-10 s 0%>= 10 s 0%
  • June 2026 < 8 s 80%8-10 s 20%>= 10 s 1%
  • May 2026 < 8 s 59%8-10 s 40%>= 10 s 1%
  • April 2026 < 8 s 48%8-10 s 32%>= 10 s 21%
  • March 2026 < 8 s 33%8-10 s 49%>= 10 s 19%
  • February 2026 < 8 s 21%8-10 s 46%>= 10 s 34%
  • January 2026 < 8 s 28%8-10 s 28%>= 10 s 44%
  • December 2025 < 8 s 17%8-10 s 34%>= 10 s 48%
  • November 2025 < 8 s 53%8-10 s 44%>= 10 s 3%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app