Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Créance Chemin Dunes

Créance Chemin Dunes is a kitesurfing spot in 50 - Manche. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Normandie
Area
50 - Manche
Country
France
Sports
Kitesurfing
Spot type
Flat water
Level
Intermediate

Conditions and statistics

Kitesurfing

kitesurfing conditions today at Créance Chemin Dunes

Today, Créance Chemin Dunes has favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 18% of the analysed daylight hours.

Among favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 0%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 0%
  • 25 knots and above : 100%

kitesurfing conditions in October at Créance Chemin Dunes

Since the start of October, Créance Chemin Dunes has had favourable conditions for kitesurfing during 17% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 17%

Distribution of favourable hours:

  • 12 to 17 knots : 35%
  • 18 to 24 knots : 41%
  • 25 knots and above : 24%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

The most favorable month for kitesurfing at Créance Chemin Dunes in the analyzed period is November, with 25% of favorable daylight hours.

Conversely, July was the least favorable month, with 3% of favorable daylight hours.

Across the period, favorable conditions were mainly associated with winds of 12 to 17 knots.

July was 9 points behind June.

History of kitesurfing conditions at Créance Chemin Dunes

MonthPerformance12 to 17 knots18 to 24 knots25 knots and above
October 202617%35%41%24%
September 20269%80%20%0%
August 20267%71%29%0%
July 20263%86%14%0%
June 202612%63%34%4%
May 20265%71%29%0%
April 20267%93%7%0%
March 20268%74%26%0%
February 202621%84%16%0%
January 202614%37%53%11%
December 202516%50%46%5%
November 202525%80%20%0%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app