Thespot2beThespot2beOpen the app

Côte sauvage

Côte sauvage is a surfing spot in 56 - Morbihan. See operating statistics (today, month, history) below.

Region
Bretagne
Area
56 - Morbihan
Country
France
Sports
Surfing
Spot type
Big waves
Level
Intermediate

Conditions and statistics

Surfing

surfing conditions today at Côte sauvage

Today, Côte sauvage has favourable conditions for surfing during 100% of the analysed daylight hours.

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 0%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 0%
  • 1.5 m and above : 100%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 0%
  • 8 to < 10 s 46%
  • 10 s and above 55%

surfing conditions in October at Côte sauvage

Since the start of October, Côte sauvage has had favourable conditions for surfing during 85% of the analysed daylight hours.

Operating rate: 85%

Wave height distribution during favourable hours:

  • < 0.5 m : 0%
  • 0.5 to < 0.8 m : 22%
  • 0.8 to < 1.5 m : 38%
  • 1.5 m and above : 40%

Wave period during favourable hours:

  • < 8 s 46%
  • 8 to < 10 s 36%
  • 10 s and above 18%

Period: October 2026

What the statistics show

Over the last 12 complete months, February was the most favorable for surfing at Côte sauvage, with 98% of favorable daylight hours.

At the other end, July showed the lowest rate, with 26% of favorable daylight hours.

Over complete months, under 8 seconds periods were the most frequent during favorable hours (53%).

A seasonal pattern appears: the most favorable months cluster between January and March.

History of surfing conditions at Côte sauvage

MonthPerformance< 0.5 m0.5 to < 0.8 m0.8 to < 1.5 m1.5 m and above
October 202685%0%22%38%40%
September 202681%0%53%41%6%
August 202654%0%58%34%9%
July 202626%0%60%40%0%
June 202678%0%42%37%21%
May 202668%0%52%36%12%
April 202676%0%17%58%25%
March 202698%0%13%54%33%
February 202698%0%0%10%90%
January 202685%0%5%14%81%
December 202575%0%1%11%89%
November 202593%0%8%36%56%
Wave period (history)
  • October 2026 < 8 s 46%8-10 s 36%>= 10 s 18%
  • September 2026 < 8 s 62%8-10 s 23%>= 10 s 15%
  • August 2026 < 8 s 98%8-10 s 2%>= 10 s 0%
  • July 2026 < 8 s 100%8-10 s 0%>= 10 s 0%
  • June 2026 < 8 s 80%8-10 s 20%>= 10 s 1%
  • May 2026 < 8 s 61%8-10 s 39%>= 10 s 1%
  • April 2026 < 8 s 47%8-10 s 32%>= 10 s 21%
  • March 2026 < 8 s 35%8-10 s 47%>= 10 s 18%
  • February 2026 < 8 s 19%8-10 s 46%>= 10 s 34%
  • January 2026 < 8 s 29%8-10 s 28%>= 10 s 43%
  • December 2025 < 8 s 18%8-10 s 34%>= 10 s 48%
  • November 2025 < 8 s 55%8-10 s 42%>= 10 s 3%

Other nearby spots

View conditions in the app